Crown Workforce Management - Tel: +44 (0)1827 309800

Privacy Policy

Crown Computing understands and respects individuals’ right to privacy and is committed to keeping your privacy and data secure.

How do we use your personal information?

We will only collect information about you, from which you could be identified, with your consent, such consent being indicated by you requesting information via our contact form about our products and services. We will request your name and email address and only use it for the purpose of contacting you in relation to your enquiry.

Our contact form will also ask whether you would like to receive information about our other products and services (email marketing). We will only send you such information if we have your explicit consent.

When you browse our website we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and details of your web browser and operating system, in order to measure the popularity of individual pages and to improve usability and to help us improve the website.

How do you get my consent

When you provide us with personal information we ask you to explicitly consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific purpose only. If we ask to use your personal information for a secondary purpose, like email marketing, then we will clearly ask for your specific consent and explain how your information will be used.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you change your mind you can withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information at any time. To do this please use any of the methods available in the contact section of this website.

Will Crown ever disclose my information to anyone else?

Crown will not share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

We may however disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you store my data and is it secure?

Your data is stored securely on Crown’s systems. We take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

What about third party services and links?

This privacy policy only applies to Crown’s websites and does not cover other websites that we link to (business partners). We are not responsible for the content and experience you may encounter on these sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Our business partners will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary for them to perform any services they provide to Crown.

We do use Google to measure how our site is used by visitors and to generate reports for our own use. Google Analytics does not collect any personally identifiable information about you.

Do you use cookies?

Like most websites we collect and/or log site visitor information, this may include non-identifiable information and Personal Information (such as the IP address of your computer). This data is collected through the use of log files, cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small files of data that may be sent to your web browser and stored on your computer. These files enable the website to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information (like website preferences). With web beacons, when a visitor accesses certain pages on a website, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may then be processed by us.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Please note that if you disable cookies some website features may also be disabled or not function as expected.

Will any changes be made to this privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you here that it has been updated. This is to ensure you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

What if I have questions about this privacy policy?

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please get in touch using the contact section of this website.

GDPR compliance statement

Crown Computing respects and complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Some of the ways we comply are explained below.

Consent
We do not use legal jargon and explain what you are consenting to clearly. We always ask that you explicitly consent to contact from us.

Right of Access
Users can request confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed or stored, by whom, and for what purpose. Such a request is known as a “Subject Access Request”. Crown will provide details of any personal data, free of charge, in a common electronic format (such as MS Word or PDF).

Right to be forgotten
Crown will deal with any deletion requests as per the GDPR. This may involve deletion or anonymization of any relevant personal data where this has been requested.

Data Breach Notifications
In the event of a breach we will notify affected users, and the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Privacy by Design
The requirements of this regulation, and privacy in general, is considered in everything we do. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures and ensure we take every reasonable precaution to protect the rights of data subjects. We hold and process only the data absolutely necessary for the completion of our duties (known as data minimisation), as well as limiting the access to personal data to those with a legitimate need.

Head of Marketing
Last update: 26th March 2018